Chronological List

1957
Film Music: “The Image in Time”, by George Manupelli

1959-79
Piano Sonata (Christopher Columbus Crosses to the New World in the Niña, the Pinta and the Santa Maria Using Only Dead Reckoning and a Crude Astrolabe)
Piano

1960
The Fourth of July
Magnetic tape

1960
Film Music: “The Bottleman”, by George Manupelli

1961
Film Music: “The House”, by George Manupelli

1961
Maneuvers for Small Hands
Piano

1961
Public Opinion Descends Upon the Demonstrators
Electronic music theater

1961
Something for Clarinet…
Clarinet or flute, pianos and tape

1962
Complete With Heat
Orchestra instruments and tape

1962
Details for Two Pianists, IIb
One piano, four hands

1962
Detroit Divided
Four-channel tape

1962
Fives
2 pianos, 2 percussion, string quintet

1963
Trios (White on White)
Open instrumentation

1963
in memoriam ... ESTEBAN GOMEZ (quartet)
For four players

1963
in memoriam ... JOHN SMITH (concerto)
For three players and assistants

1963
in memoriam ... CRAZY HORSE (symphony)
For twenty or more wind or string or other sustaining instruments

1963
in memoriam ... KIT CARSON (opera)
Eight-part ensemble

1963
Boxing
Sound producing dance

1964
Big Danger in Five Parts
Tape

1964
Combination Wedding and Funeral
Electronic music theater

1964
Film Music: “Jenny and the Poet”, by George Manupelli

1964
Interludes for the Space Theater
Sound producing dance

1964
Kittyhawk (An Antigravity Piece)
Electronic music theater

1964
The Lecture Series (aka “Joyroad Interchange”)
Electronic music theater

1964
The Wolfman Tape
Magnetic tape

1964
The Wolfman
Amplified voice and The Wolfman Tape

1965
The Entrance
Two keyboard electronic organ

1965
Film Music: “My May”, by George Manupelli

1965
Orange Dessert
Electronic music theater

1965
Unmarked Interchange
Electronic music theater (Co-composers: The ONCE Group)

1965
Untitled Mixes
Tape (Co-composers: The Bob James Trio)

1965-78
Waiting Room
Quartet for any number of wind or string instruments
Commissioned by Selmer Musical Instrument Company

1966
Night Train
Electronic music theater (co-composer: Mary Ashley)

1967
Frogs
from That Morning Thing (opera)

1967
She Was A Visitor
from That Morning Thing (opera)
For speaker and chorus

1967
That Morning Thing (opera)
Opera for five principal voices, eight dancers, women's chorus and tape

1969-71
Recorded Sound Tracks: “Dr. Chicago” (four film series) by George Manupelli

1968
Film Music: “Overdrive”, by George Manupelli

1968
Purposeful Lady Slow Afternoon
originally from the opera, That Morning Thing
Electronic music theater

1968
Trial of Anne Opie Wehrer and Unknown Accomplices for Crimes Against Humanity
Electronic music theater

1968
The Wolfman Motorcity Revue
Electronic music theater

1969
Film Music: “Portraits, Self-Portraits and Still Lifes” by George Manupelli

1970
Fancy Free or It's There
For speaker and cassette machines

1970
Film Music: “Battery Davis”, by Philip Makanna

1970
Illusion Models
Hypothetical computer tasks

1970
Morton Feldman Says
Sound producing dance

1972
In Sara Mencken Christ and Beethoven There Were Men and Women
Voice and electronics

1972
String Quartet Describing the Motions of Large Real Bodies
String quartet with electronics

1973
Revised, Finally (April, 1961-April, 1973), for Gordon Mumma
For pairs of bell-like instruments

1974
How Can I Tell the Difference?
Violin or viola with electronics and tape

1975
Night Sport
For improvising voice and various distractions

1975
Over the Telephone
Remote control of a performance in another place

1976
Music with Roots in the Aether
Television opera, 14­hours, color, 1-in. masters

1976
Title Withdrawn
Music theater on video tape, 48 minutes, color, 3/4-in master

1976
What She Thinks
Music theater on video tape, 58 minutes, color, 3/4-in master

1978-80
Perfect Lives
Opera in seven, 30-minute episodes for television
Commissioned by the Kitchen Center for Video, Music and Performance

1978-80
The Park
Episode I, Perfect Lives
30 minutes

1978-80
The Supermarket
Episode II, Perfect Lives
30 minutes

1978-80
The Bank
Episode III, Perfect Lives
30 minutes

1978-80
The Bar
Episode IV, Perfect Lives
30 minutes

1978-80
The Living Room
Episode V, Perfect Lives
30 minutes

1978-80
The Church
Episode VI, Perfect Lives
30 minutes

1978-80
The Backyard
Episode VII, Perfect Lives
30 minutes

1979
Automatic Writing
(in performance, called Exposed in Little Light, or Fathers and Sons Exposed in Little Light)
Voice, electronic instruments, special recording techniques

1979
Ideas from The Church
For voice and tape
Commissioned by Douglas Dunn and Dancers, for “Coquina”

1981
Music Word Fire And I Would Do It Again Coo Coo: The Lessons
Voices, electronic instruments

1981
The Lessons
Television opera, half hour, color, 1-in. master

1982-87
Atalanta (Acts of God)
Three operas composed to be intermingled

1982
Tap Dancing in the Sand
solo voice
20 minutes

1982-87
The Anecdotes: Max, Willard, Bud
from the opera Atalanta (Acts of God)
20 minutes (each)

1982-87
Au Pair
from the opera Atalanta (Acts of God); stories by Jacqueline Humbert
50 minutes

1982-87
The Character References: Max, Willard, Bud
from the opera Atalanta (Acts of God)
8 minutes (each)

1982-87
The Etchings
from the opera Atalanta (Acts of God)
30 minutes

1982-87
The Flying Saucer Dialogues: Max, Willard, Bud
from the opera Atalanta (Acts of God)
45 minutes (total)

1982-87
Mr. Harris and The Headlines
from the opera Atalanta (Acts of God)
30 minutes

1982-87
The Rotations
from the opera Atalanta (Acts of God)
20 minutes

1984
Atalanta Strategy
Television Opera, color, 1-in. master
25 minutes

1985
Improvement (Don Leaves Linda)
Opera: Solo voices, chorus, orchestra and electronics
88 minutes

1985
Odalisque
for Orchestra: 24 instruments, solo voice, chorus
20 minutes
Commissioned by the Arch Ensemble, San Francisco

1987
el/Aficionado
Opera: Solo voices, chorus, solo piano and electronics
88 minutes
Commissioned by Mutable Music for Thomas Buckner

1988
Basic 10
Snare drum or other percussion instruments
Indeterminate
Commissioned by Stuart Smith

1988
Problems in the Flying Saucer
Two solo voices
20 minutes
Commissioned by the Cunningham Dance Company

1988
Superior Seven
Flute with orchestra instruments and chorus
30 minutes
Commissioned by the Bowery Ensemble

1990
Yellow Man with Heart with Wings
Tape
53 minutes

1991
Empire (The History of Tomato Soup)
from the opera Atalanta (Acts of God)
Voice and tape or piano
45 minutes

1991
The Max Anecdote
from the opera Atalanta (Acts of God)
Voice and tape or piano
25 minutes

1991
The Offering of Images
from the opera Improvement (Don Leaves Linda)
Baritone voice and piano
10 minutes
for Adam Klein, Baritone

1991
Outcome Inevitable
Chamber orchestra of 8 or more
15 minutes
Commissioned by Relâche Ensemble, Philadelphia, PA

1991
The Producer Speaks
from the opera Atalanta (Acts of God)
Baritone voice and piano
30 minutes
Commissioned by Mutable Music for Thomas Buckner

1992
The Song
from the opera Now Eleanor's Idea (Act IV)
Solo voice, chorus voices and pre-recorded electronic orchestra
22 minutes

1992
Tract
Voice with pre-recorded orchestra and optional string trio
27 minutes
for Thomas Buckner, Baritone

1992
Van Cao's Meditation
Piano solo
Commissioned by Lois Svard

1993
Factory Preset
Tape
5 minutes
Commissioned by New Arts Program, Kutztown, PA

1993
Now Eleanor's Idea
Opera: Solo voices and pre-recorded orchestra
90 minutes

1994
Foreign Experiences
Opera: Solo voices, chorus and pre-recorded orchestera
72 minutes
Commissioned by Performing Artservices, Inc. with Funds from the Mary Flagler Cary Charitable Trust

1997
Balseros
Opera: Solo voices, chorus and pre-recorded orchestra
Libretto by Maria Irene Fornes
90 minutes
Commissioned by Florida Grand Opera, Miami-Dade Community College/Broward Campus, South Florida Composers Alliance

1997
When Famous Last Words Fail You
Voice, chorus and orchestra
35 minutes

1998
Dust
Opera: Solo voices, pre-recorded orchestra
90 minutes
Commissioned by the Kanagawa Prefectural Concert Hall (Yokohama) with additional funds from Dorothea Tanning

1998
Your Money My Life Goodbye
Solo voices and pre-recorded orchestra
63 minutes
Commissioned by Bayerischer Rundfunk Munich

2003
Celestial Excursions
Opera: Solo voices and pre-recorded orchestra
90-110 minutes
Commissioned by Performing Artservices, Inc., Berliner Festspiele and the Hebbel-Theater Berlin

2004
Tap Dancing in the Sand
Speaker, alto voice and 8 instruments
25 minutes
Commissioned by Maarten Altena Ensemble           

2005
Hidden Similarities
Voices and 8 instruments
15 minutes
Commissioned by Ensemble MAE

2006
Concrete
Opera: Solo voices, pre-recorded orchestra
90-110 minutes

2007
Pillars, for David Moodey
Voice on Tape

2010
for Andie Springer
Violin with Cello or Guitar

2010
World War III Just the Highlights
Solo voice and chorus

2011
Berceuse
Violin and piano

2013
Mixed Blessings, Indiana

2013-14
Crash
Opera: Six voices
90 minutes

Work in progress
Quicksand
Opera: Solo voice, chorus, pre-recorded orchestra and electronics
180 minutes